Is Tesco Easy Entertaining Fruit Platter Chocolate Sauce 840G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier
- dried whole milk
- dried semi skimmed milk
- milk proteins
- whey powder
- milk sugar
- whole milk
- milk
- dextrose
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- belgian milk chocolate
- chocolate sauce
- +1 more
sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Melon, Chocolate Sauce, Apple, Pineapple, Grapes, Mango, Chocolate Sauce Contains: Belgian Milk Chocolate, Belgian Dark Chocolate, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Palm Oil, Single Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, Sugar, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Di-acetyltartaric Esters Of Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Dried Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Milk Sugar, Dried Semi Skimmed Milk, Milk Proteins, Flavouring, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (Pectin), Belgian Milk Chocolate Contains: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Belgian Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithins)
Check Tesco Easy Entertaining Fruit Platter Chocolate Sauce 840G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Easy Entertaining Fruit Platter Chocolate Sauce 840G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Easy Entertaining Fruit Platter Chocolate Sauce 840G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Piece


