Is Tesco Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 400G Dairy Free?

Description
Sharp, tangy and nutty flavor with a pronounced mature bite. It has a firm, slightly crumbly texture that softens and melts smoothly when heated. Commonly grated over pasta, melted in sandwiches, sliced for cheese boards or crumbled into salads. Reviews note consistent aging, strong taste, good value and distinctive aroma.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, tangy and nutty flavor with a pronounced mature bite. It has a firm, slightly crumbly texture that softens and melts smoothly when heated. Commonly grated over pasta, melted in sandwiches, sliced for cheese boards or crumbled into salads. Reviews note consistent aging, strong taste, good value and distinctive aroma.
Ingredients
Cheddar cheese
Check Tesco Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Tesco Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


