Is Tesco Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 400G Vegan?

Description
Sharp, tangy and nutty flavor with a pronounced mature bite. It has a firm, slightly crumbly texture that softens and melts smoothly when heated. Commonly grated over pasta, melted in sandwiches, sliced for cheese boards or crumbled into salads. Reviews note consistent aging, strong taste, good value and distinctive aroma.
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, tangy and nutty flavor with a pronounced mature bite. It has a firm, slightly crumbly texture that softens and melts smoothly when heated. Commonly grated over pasta, melted in sandwiches, sliced for cheese boards or crumbled into salads. Reviews note consistent aging, strong taste, good value and distinctive aroma.
Ingredients
Cheddar cheese
Check Tesco Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Tesco Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


