Is Tesco Fin*2 Cookies & Cream Cheesecake Slices 180G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk
- dried skimmed milk
- belgian milk chocolate
- dried whole milk
- whipping cream
- milk
- full fat soft cheese
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (26%), Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Palm Oil, Cookie Pieces (5%) [Sugar, Cornflour, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Pasteurised Egg, Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Belgian Milk Chocolate (1.5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Salt, Water, Shea Fat, Dried Skimmed Milk, Vanilla Extract, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Spent Vanilla Seed, Colour (Plain Caramel), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Lactate, Potassium Hydroxide).
Check Tesco Fin*2 Cookies & Cream Cheesecake Slices 180G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Fin*2 Cookies & Cream Cheesecake Slices 180G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream
Quest® Protein Bar Cookies & Cream Flavor 2.12 oz. Wrapper
Where to buy
Tesco Fin*2 Cookies & Cream Cheesecake Slices 180G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


