Is Tesco Fin*2 Cookies & Cream Cheesecake Slices 180G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • whole milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • calcium lactate
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (26%), Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Palm Oil, Cookie Pieces (5%) [Sugar, Cornflour, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Pasteurised Egg, Belgian Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Belgian Milk Chocolate (1.5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonate), Salt, Water, Shea Fat, Dried Skimmed Milk, Vanilla Extract, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Spent Vanilla Seed, Colour (Plain Caramel), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Lactate, Potassium Hydroxide).

Check Tesco Fin*2 Cookies & Cream Cheesecake Slices 180G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Fin*2 Cookies & Cream Cheesecake Slices 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go