Is Tesco Finest 12 Macaron Selection 144g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk
  • sugar
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • butter

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Partially Reconstituted Egg White, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Water, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Whole Milk , Sugar), Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Flavourings, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Dark Chocolate Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), Dark Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Pasteurised Egg White, Water, Butter ( Milk ), Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Milk Chocolate Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Chocolate Orange Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), Dark Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Water, Pasteurised Egg White, Butter ( Milk ), Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Flavourings, Fruit and Vegetable Extracts (Acerola, Beetroot, Lemon), Strawberry Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Strawberry Juice (1.5%), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Flavourings, Fruit and Vegetable Extracts (Acerola, Beetroot, Lemon), Lemon Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Lemon Juice (1%), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings

Check Tesco Finest 12 Macaron Selection 144g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking