Is Tesco Finest 12 Macaron Selection 144g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- flavourings
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salted Caramel Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Partially Reconstituted Egg White, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Water, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Whole Milk , Sugar), Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Flavourings, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Dark Chocolate Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), Dark Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Pasteurised Egg White, Water, Butter ( Milk ), Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Milk Chocolate Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Chocolate Orange Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), Dark Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Water, Pasteurised Egg White, Butter ( Milk ), Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Flavourings, Fruit and Vegetable Extracts (Acerola, Beetroot, Lemon), Strawberry Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Strawberry Juice (1.5%), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Flavourings, Fruit and Vegetable Extracts (Acerola, Beetroot, Lemon), Lemon Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Lemon Juice (1%), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings
Check Tesco Finest 12 Macaron Selection 144g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 12 Macaron Selection 144g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


