Is Tesco Finest 12 Macaron Selection 144g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • egg
  • dried whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • partially reconstituted egg white
  • pasteurised egg white
  • milk
  • sugar
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • milk chocolate
  • +3 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Partially Reconstituted Egg White, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Water, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Whole Milk , Sugar), Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Flavourings, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Dark Chocolate Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), Dark Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Pasteurised Egg White, Water, Butter ( Milk ), Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Milk Chocolate Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Chocolate Orange Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), Dark Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Water, Pasteurised Egg White, Butter ( Milk ), Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Flavourings, Fruit and Vegetable Extracts (Acerola, Beetroot, Lemon), Strawberry Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Strawberry Juice (1.5%), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Flavourings, Fruit and Vegetable Extracts (Acerola, Beetroot, Lemon), Lemon Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Lemon Juice (1%), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings

Check Tesco Finest 12 Macaron Selection 144g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking