Is Tesco Finest 12 Macaron Selection 144g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Partially Reconstituted Egg White, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Water, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Whole Milk , Sugar), Maize Starch, Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Flavourings, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Dark Chocolate Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), Dark Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Pasteurised Egg White, Water, Butter ( Milk ), Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Milk Chocolate Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Chocolate Orange Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), Dark Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Water, Pasteurised Egg White, Butter ( Milk ), Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Colour (Beta-Carotene), Flavourings, Fruit and Vegetable Extracts (Acerola, Beetroot, Lemon), Strawberry Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Strawberry Juice (1.5%), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Flavourings, Fruit and Vegetable Extracts (Acerola, Beetroot, Lemon), Lemon Macaron: Sugar, Ground Almonds (16%), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg White, Partially Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Lemon Juice (1%), Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings

Check Tesco Finest 12 Macaron Selection 144g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking