Is Tesco Finest 2 Caramel Latte Pots 200G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Caramel Sauce (26%) [Sugar, Water, Double Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk, Cornflour, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Caramelised Sugar, Milk Sugar], Belgian White Chocolate (15%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Single Cream (Milk), Maltodextrin, Dried Skimmed Milk, Water, Butteroil (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Belgian Dark Chocolate Shavings [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Coffee (0.9%), Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids).

Check Tesco Finest 2 Caramel Latte Pots 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest 2 Caramel Latte Pots 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go