Is Tesco Finest Melting Middle 2 Katsu Cod & King Prawn Fishcakes 290g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- prawn
- fish gelatine
- fish
- cod
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose monohydrate
- calcium
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cod ( Fish ) (22%), Katsu Sauce (20%) (Water, Coconut Extract, Single Cream ( Milk ), Rice Vinegar, Cornflour, Fish Gelatine, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Lime Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin, Coriander Powder, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Fenugreek, White Pepper, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder), Prawn (Crustacean) (11%)(Prawn ( Crustacean ), Water), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Potato, Potato, Red Pepper, Rice Flour, Ginger, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Spring Onion, Coconut Extract, Durum Wheat Semolina, Shallot, Coriander, Red Chilli Purée, Wheat Starch, Nigella Seed, Salt, Parsley, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cider Vinegar, Cumin, Sugar, Dextrose Monohydrate, Bamboo Fibre, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Yeast, Colour (Paprika Extract), Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate).
Check Tesco Finest Melting Middle 2 Katsu Cod & King Prawn Fishcakes 290g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Melting Middle 2 Katsu Cod & King Prawn Fishcakes 290g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Melting Middle 2 Katsu Cod & King Prawn Fishcakes 290g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Patty, Frozen


