Is Tesco Finest 4 Chocolate & Coffee Cakes 260g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- whole milk
- whipping cream
- milk
- stabilised cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Stabilised Cream (27%) [Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)], Sugar, Whole Milk , Dark Chocolate Couverture (11%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins)], Water, Pasteurised Egg White, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Wheat Flour, Coffee Extract (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Almonds , Cocoa Butter, Gelling Agent (Pectin)
Check Tesco Finest 4 Chocolate & Coffee Cakes 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 4 Chocolate & Coffee Cakes 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Talenti Gelato Gluten-Free Coffee Chocolate Chip Frozen Desserts, 1 Pint
Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack & Waffle Mix- 18oz
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Chocolate Chip, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
About this product
Snack · Slice


