Is Tesco Finest 4 Chocolate & Coffee Cakes 260g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • pasteurised egg
  • pasteurised egg white
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • stabilised cream
  • butter

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stabilised Cream (27%) [Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)], Sugar, Whole Milk , Dark Chocolate Couverture (11%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins)], Water, Pasteurised Egg White, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Wheat Flour, Coffee Extract (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Butter ( Milk ), Almonds , Cocoa Butter, Gelling Agent (Pectin)

Check Tesco Finest 4 Chocolate & Coffee Cakes 260g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee