Is Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Fennel & Chilli Sausages 440g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

parmigiano reggiano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (78%), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ) (5%), Rice Flour, Water, Apple Wood Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork, Salt, Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Basil, Red Wine, Sea Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Fennel, Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Black Pepper, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Chilli, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Paprika, Oregano, Coriander, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour (Paprika Extract). Filled into natural casings.

Check Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Fennel & Chilli Sausages 440g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Fennel & Chilli Sausages 440g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Fennel & Chilli Sausages 440g | Spoonful