Is Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Smoked Red Pepper & Paprika Hot Dogs Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- gram flour
gram flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (76%), Smoked Red Pepper (5%), Red Pepper, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Gram Flour, Pea Fibre, Garlic Purée, Tomato Paste, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Basil, Oregano, Paprika, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (calcium Lactate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Stabilisers (tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Tomato Flake, Dried Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Maize Starch, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Dextrose. Contains Metabisulphite.
Check Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Smoked Red Pepper & Paprika Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Smoked Red Pepper & Paprika Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tabasco brand Original Red Hot Pepper Sauce 142ml / Tabasco sauce de piment rouge original 142ml
Tabasco® Smoked Red Jalapeños Chipotle Pepper Sauce 5 fl. oz. Box
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
Kayem Beef & Pork Hot Dogs - 14oz
Wright Brand Garlic & Black Pepper Natural Casing Smoked Sausage With Premium Pork & Beef
Where to buy
Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Smoked Red Pepper & Paprika Hot Dogs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


