Is Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Smoked Red Pepper & Paprika Hot Dogs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- dextrose
- calcium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (76%), Smoked Red Pepper (5%), Red Pepper, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Gram Flour, Pea Fibre, Garlic Purée, Tomato Paste, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Basil, Oregano, Paprika, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (calcium Lactate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Stabilisers (tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Tomato Flake, Dried Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Maize Starch, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Dextrose. Contains Metabisulphite.
Check Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Smoked Red Pepper & Paprika Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Smoked Red Pepper & Paprika Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tabasco brand Original Red Hot Pepper Sauce 142ml / Tabasco sauce de piment rouge original 142ml
Tabasco® Smoked Red Jalapeños Chipotle Pepper Sauce 5 fl. oz. Box
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
Kayem Beef & Pork Hot Dogs - 14oz
Wright Brand Garlic & Black Pepper Natural Casing Smoked Sausage With Premium Pork & Beef
Where to buy
Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Smoked Red Pepper & Paprika Hot Dogs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


