Is Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Smoked Red Pepper & Paprika Hot Dogs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
- calcium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (76%), Smoked Red Pepper (5%), Red Pepper, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Gram Flour, Pea Fibre, Garlic Purée, Tomato Paste, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Basil, Oregano, Paprika, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (calcium Lactate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Stabilisers (tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Tomato Flake, Dried Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Maize Starch, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Dextrose. Contains Metabisulphite.
Check Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Smoked Red Pepper & Paprika Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Smoked Red Pepper & Paprika Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tabasco brand Original Red Hot Pepper Sauce 142ml / Tabasco sauce de piment rouge original 142ml
Tabasco® Smoked Red Jalapeños Chipotle Pepper Sauce 5 fl. oz. Box
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
Kayem Beef & Pork Hot Dogs - 14oz
Wright Brand Garlic & Black Pepper Natural Casing Smoked Sausage With Premium Pork & Beef
Where to buy
Tesco Finest 4 Pork, Smoked Red Pepper & Paprika Hot Dogs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


