Is Tesco Finest Aioli with Basil Pesto 160g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • regato medium fat hard cheese
  • pecorino medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mayonnaise [Rapeseed Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg , Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt], Basil (2%), Garlic Purée, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Pecorino Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Regato Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Toasted Pine Nuts, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Potato Starch, Salt.

Check Tesco Finest Aioli with Basil Pesto 160g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Aioli with Basil Pesto 160g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep