Is Tesco Finest Amarena Cherry & Almond Tray 290G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Dark Chocolate (40%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Almond (31%), Dried Cherries (19%) [Cherry, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Amarena Cherry [Cherry, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sucrose, Black Cherry Juice, Dextrose, Black Carrot, Hibiscus Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring], Tapioca Starch, Glazing Agent (Shellac), Candurin Red Sparkle Powder [Anti-caking Agent (Potassium Aluminium Silicate), Colour (Iron Oxide)].
Check Tesco Finest Amarena Cherry & Almond Tray 290G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Amarena Cherry & Almond Tray 290G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Cherry And Almond – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Jessica's Natural Foods Gluten Free Almond Cherry Granola
Nosa Coconut Almond Chocolate Mates Finest Yoghurt & Crunchies, Coconut Almond Chocolate
Tesco Finest Lightly Salted Crisps 150G
Tesco Finest White Sourdough Loaf 400G
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Amarena Cherry & Almond Tray 290G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


