Is Tesco Finest Ardennes With Wild Mushroom Jelly Pate 170G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Liver, Pork Fat, Mushroom Jelly, Water, Black Mushroom, Pork Gelatine, Fairy Ring Mushroom, Chanterelle Mushroom, White Mushroom, Mushroom Concentrate, Gelling Agents (Agar, Carob Gum), Yeast Extract, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt, Rehydrated Potato, Dried Porcini Mushroom, Sugar, Lemon Juice Powder), Dry Cured Smoked Bacon (Pork, Salt, Sugar, (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)), Water, Armagnac, Butter (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Herbs, Garlic Puree, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate), White Pepper, Nutmeg, Sodium Nitrite), Colour (Plain Caramel)
Check Tesco Finest Ardennes With Wild Mushroom Jelly Pate 170G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Ardennes With Wild Mushroom Jelly Pate 170G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
WILD MUSHROOM WITH ITALIAN HERBS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, WILD MUSHROOM WITH ITALIAN HERBS
CREAMY CHICKEN & MUSHROOM GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH MUSHROOMS, CARROTS, CELERY, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE IN A CREAMY MUSHROOM SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN & MUSHROOM
Tesco Finest Butter with Garlic, Herb & Onion 90g
Tesco Finest Mushroom Risotto 380g
Tesco Finest Chicken Korma with Butter Cumin Rice 400g
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Ardennes With Wild Mushroom Jelly Pate 170G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


