Is Tesco Finest Ardennes With Wild Mushroom Jelly Pate 170G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Liver, Pork Fat, Mushroom Jelly, Water, Black Mushroom, Pork Gelatine, Fairy Ring Mushroom, Chanterelle Mushroom, White Mushroom, Mushroom Concentrate, Gelling Agents (Agar, Carob Gum), Yeast Extract, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt, Rehydrated Potato, Dried Porcini Mushroom, Sugar, Lemon Juice Powder), Dry Cured Smoked Bacon (Pork, Salt, Sugar, (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)), Water, Armagnac, Butter (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Herbs, Garlic Puree, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate), White Pepper, Nutmeg, Sodium Nitrite), Colour (Plain Caramel)
Check Tesco Finest Ardennes With Wild Mushroom Jelly Pate 170G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Ardennes With Wild Mushroom Jelly Pate 170G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
WILD MUSHROOM WITH ITALIAN HERBS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE, WILD MUSHROOM WITH ITALIAN HERBS
CREAMY CHICKEN & MUSHROOM GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH MUSHROOMS, CARROTS, CELERY, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE IN A CREAMY MUSHROOM SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN & MUSHROOM
Tesco Finest Butter with Garlic, Herb & Onion 90g
Tesco Finest Mushroom Risotto 380g
Tesco Finest Chicken Korma with Butter Cumin Rice 400g
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Ardennes With Wild Mushroom Jelly Pate 170G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


