Is Tesco Finest Basted Turkey Breast 125G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken extract
  • turkey powder
  • turkey breast

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Turkey Breast, Butter (Milk) (2%), Sea Salt, Chicken Extract, Turkey Powder, Yeast Extract, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Sage, Garlic Powder, Rosemary, Thyme, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract).

Check Tesco Finest Basted Turkey Breast 125G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Basted Turkey Breast 125G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch