Is Tesco Finest Beef Madras & Rice 450G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Ginger Puree, Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Green Chilli Puree, Curry Leaf, Cumin Seed, Black Mustard Seed, Colour (Curcumin)), Beef, Onion, Tomato, Tomato Puree, Desiccated Coconut, Corn Starch, Coconut Cream, Coriander, Garlic Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Puree, Green Chilli Puree, Cornflour, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Salt, Cumin Powder, Tamarind Paste, Curry Leaves, Turmeric Powder, Chilli Powder, Coriander Powder, Paprika, Sugar, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Mustard Seed, Lemon Juice, Clove Powder, Roasted Malt, Cinnamon Powder, Ground White Pepper, Cardamom Powder, Fennel, Dill
Check Tesco Finest Beef Madras & Rice 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Beef Madras & Rice 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rice A Roni Rice Vermicelli Beef Broth And Carrots Beef Flavor 6.8 oz.
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
Trader Joe's Korean Inspired Bulgogi Beef Fried Rice With Kimchi
TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF WITH BROCCOLI AND ONIONS IN A SAVORY SAUCE OVER RICE BOWL, TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Beef Madras & Rice 450G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


