Is Tesco Finest Beef Madras & Rice 450G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Ginger Puree, Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Green Chilli Puree, Curry Leaf, Cumin Seed, Black Mustard Seed, Colour (Curcumin)), Beef, Onion, Tomato, Tomato Puree, Desiccated Coconut, Corn Starch, Coconut Cream, Coriander, Garlic Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Puree, Green Chilli Puree, Cornflour, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Salt, Cumin Powder, Tamarind Paste, Curry Leaves, Turmeric Powder, Chilli Powder, Coriander Powder, Paprika, Sugar, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Mustard Seed, Lemon Juice, Clove Powder, Roasted Malt, Cinnamon Powder, Ground White Pepper, Cardamom Powder, Fennel, Dill
Check Tesco Finest Beef Madras & Rice 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Beef Madras & Rice 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rice A Roni Rice Vermicelli Beef Broth And Carrots Beef Flavor 6.8 oz.
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
Trader Joe's Korean Inspired Bulgogi Beef Fried Rice With Kimchi
TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF WITH BROCCOLI AND ONIONS IN A SAVORY SAUCE OVER RICE BOWL, TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Beef Madras & Rice 450G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


