Is Tesco Finest Beef Stroganoff With Rice 400G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
- beef fat
- beef extract
- beef
- cooked beef
- calcium
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice], Cooked Beef (24%) [Beef, Cornflour, Beef Extract, Salt, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Onion Juice, Beef Fat], Single Cream ( Milk ) (9%), Mushroom (6%), Water, Onion, Whole Milk , White Wine, Crème Fraîche ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Brandy, Butter ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Smoked Paprika, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Beef Gelatine, Mustard Bran, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Black Pepper, Beef Fat, Colour (Plain Caramel), Beef, Maltodextrin, Mushroom Concentrate, Turmeric Powder, Pimento Powder, Clove Powder.
Check Tesco Finest Beef Stroganoff With Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Beef Stroganoff With Rice 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Beef Stroganoff With Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


