Is Tesco Finest Beef Stroganoff With Rice 400G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- whole milk
- single cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice], Cooked Beef (24%) [Beef, Cornflour, Beef Extract, Salt, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Onion Juice, Beef Fat], Single Cream ( Milk ) (9%), Mushroom (6%), Water, Onion, Whole Milk , White Wine, Crème Fraîche ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Brandy, Butter ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Smoked Paprika, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Beef Gelatine, Mustard Bran, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Black Pepper, Beef Fat, Colour (Plain Caramel), Beef, Maltodextrin, Mushroom Concentrate, Turmeric Powder, Pimento Powder, Clove Powder.
Check Tesco Finest Beef Stroganoff With Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Beef Stroganoff With Rice 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Beef Stroganoff With Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


