Is Tesco Finest Beef Stroganoff With Rice 400G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef gelatine
- milk
- whole milk
- single cream
- beef fat
- beef extract
- beef
- cooked beef
- calcium
- butter
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice], Cooked Beef (24%) [Beef, Cornflour, Beef Extract, Salt, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Onion Juice, Beef Fat], Single Cream ( Milk ) (9%), Mushroom (6%), Water, Onion, Whole Milk , White Wine, Crème Fraîche ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Brandy, Butter ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Smoked Paprika, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Beef Gelatine, Mustard Bran, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Black Pepper, Beef Fat, Colour (Plain Caramel), Beef, Maltodextrin, Mushroom Concentrate, Turmeric Powder, Pimento Powder, Clove Powder.
Check Tesco Finest Beef Stroganoff With Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Beef Stroganoff With Rice 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Beef Stroganoff With Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


