Is Tesco Finest Belgian Milk Chocolate Mini Florentine Wreath Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • dried whole milk
  • belgian milk chocolate

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Milk Chocolate (33%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Almonds, Sugar, Candied Citrus Peel [orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel], Butter (milk), Whipping Cream (milk), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Salt. Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 33% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum. Made Using Chocolate From Belgium And Almonds From Usa. Contains Milk, Soya and Almonds. It may also contain Peanuts, other Nuts, Sesame Seeds and Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Tesco Finest Belgian Milk Chocolate Mini Florentine Wreath against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing