Is Tesco Finest Belgian Milk Chocolate Mini Florentine Wreath Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • flavouring

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Milk Chocolate (33%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Almonds, Sugar, Candied Citrus Peel [orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel], Butter (milk), Whipping Cream (milk), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Salt. Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 33% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum. Made Using Chocolate From Belgium And Almonds From Usa. Contains Milk, Soya and Almonds. It may also contain Peanuts, other Nuts, Sesame Seeds and Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Tesco Finest Belgian Milk Chocolate Mini Florentine Wreath against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing