Is Tesco Finest Belgian Milk Chocolate Mini Florentine Wreath Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whipping cream
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • made using chocolate from belgium
  • milk chocolate
  • butter
  • belgian milk chocolate

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Milk Chocolate (33%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Almonds, Sugar, Candied Citrus Peel [orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel], Butter (milk), Whipping Cream (milk), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Salt. Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 33% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum. Made Using Chocolate From Belgium And Almonds From Usa. Contains Milk, Soya and Almonds. It may also contain Peanuts, other Nuts, Sesame Seeds and Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Tesco Finest Belgian Milk Chocolate Mini Florentine Wreath against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing