Is Tesco Finest Char Siu Style Greens 190g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat flour
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Edamame Soya Beans and Cooked Adzuki Beans Mix [Edamame Soya Beans, Adzuki Beans, Water], Kale, Cavolo Nero, Sugarsnap Peas, Char Siu Glaze (13%) [Water, Sugar, Rice Wine, Glucose Syrup, Soya Bean, Salt, Concentrated Plum Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Molasses, Garlic Purée, Cinnamon, Fennel, Ground Ginger, Barley Malt Extract, Star Anise, Clove, White Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sunflower Oil], Red Chilli.
Check Tesco Finest Char Siu Style Greens 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Char Siu Style Greens 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


