Is Tesco Finest Chicken Liver & Truffle Parfait Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- clarified butter
- milk
- double cream
- butter
clarified butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Liver (39%), Butter (milk), Double Cream (milk), Pork Fat, Clarified Butter (milk) (7%), Water, Tapioca Starch, Cognac, Olive Oil, Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Mushroom, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Flavouring, White Pepper, Mace, Black Truffle, Black Olive, Carrot, Parsley, Preservative (sodium Nitrite), Black Pepper, Chilli. Contains Milk.
Check Tesco Finest Chicken Liver & Truffle Parfait against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chicken Liver & Truffle Parfait in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


