Is Tesco Finest Chicken Tikka Masala & Fragrant Pilau Rice 660G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- single cream
- milk
- chicken breast
- butter
- yogurt
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pilau Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Ginger Puree, Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Green Chilli Puree, Curry Leaves, Cumin Seed, Black Mustard Seed, Colour (Curcumin)), Chicken Breast, Tomato Puree, Single Cream (Milk), Onion, Onion Puree, Yogurt (Milk), Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Cashew Nut, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Green Chilli Puree, Paprika, Butter (Milk), Colour (Paprika Extract), Smoked Sugar, Lemon Juice, Turmeric Powder, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Mint, Fenugreek, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Cardamom, Cinnamon Powder, Clove Powder, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Fennel, Bay Leaf, Pepper, Lemon Oil
Check Tesco Finest Chicken Tikka Masala & Fragrant Pilau Rice 660G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chicken Tikka Masala & Fragrant Pilau Rice 660G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka Masala
MEDIUM CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CHICKEN IN CREAMY, SPICED TOMATO SAUCE WITH BASMATI SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA with basmati rice
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chicken Tikka Masala & Fragrant Pilau Rice 660G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


