Is Tesco Finest Chocolate & Brazilian Orange Frosting 400G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- not suitable for milk
not suitable for milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (8%), Humectant (Glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Salt, Orange Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract).
Check Tesco Finest Chocolate & Brazilian Orange Frosting 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chocolate & Brazilian Orange Frosting 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE CHOCOLATE RICH & CREAMY FROSTING, CHOCOLATE
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Chocolate Fudge Frosting Frosting
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
WHIPPED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FROSTING, WHIPPED CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chocolate & Brazilian Orange Frosting 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


