Is Tesco Finest Chocolate & Brazilian Orange Frosting 400G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg allergy sufferers because these allergens are present in the environment
- not suitable for milk
- xanthan gum
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- humectant
egg allergy sufferers because these allergens are present in the environment
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (8%), Humectant (Glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Salt, Orange Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract).
Check Tesco Finest Chocolate & Brazilian Orange Frosting 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chocolate & Brazilian Orange Frosting 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE CHOCOLATE RICH & CREAMY FROSTING, CHOCOLATE
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Chocolate Fudge Frosting Frosting
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
WHIPPED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FROSTING, WHIPPED CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chocolate & Brazilian Orange Frosting 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


