Is Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange Cheese-Lova Serves 8 Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (15%), Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Dark Chocolate (10%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Single Cream (Milk) (8%), Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Water, Soured Cream (Milk), Concentrated Orange Juice (1.5%), Butter (Milk), Demerara Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Dried Egg White, Cocoa Butter, Orange Zest, Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Dried Skimmed Milk, Tapioca Starch, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Locust Bean Gum), Dextrose, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides).
Check Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange Cheese-Lova Serves 8 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange Cheese-Lova Serves 8 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Orange Sticks
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Theo Organic Orange Dark Chocolate
Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Orange Peel - 3.2 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange Cheese-Lova Serves 8 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


