Is Tesco Finest Coconut Masala Kit 245g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk proteins
yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Coconut Based Curry Sauce [Water, Coconut Extract, Yogurt ( Milk ), Onion, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Chilli Purée, Tamarind, Sugar, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Garlic Purée, Maltodextrin, Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cumin Powder, Milk Proteins, Ground Fennel], Masala Blend with Spices and Garlic [Maize Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Garlic Granules, Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Fenugreek Leaf, Cardamom, Nigella Seeds, Coriander, Chilli, Cumin, Ginger, Clove], Mango Chutney with Spices [Sugar, Mango, White Wine Vinegar, Mango Purée, Thickener (Pectin), Garlic Powder, Ginger].

Check Tesco Finest Coconut Masala Kit 245g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Coconut Masala Kit 245g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish