Is Tesco Finest Coconut Masala Kit 245g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Coconut Based Curry Sauce [Water, Coconut Extract, Yogurt ( Milk ), Onion, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Chilli Purée, Tamarind, Sugar, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Garlic Purée, Maltodextrin, Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cumin Powder, Milk Proteins, Ground Fennel], Masala Blend with Spices and Garlic [Maize Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Garlic Granules, Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Fenugreek Leaf, Cardamom, Nigella Seeds, Coriander, Chilli, Cumin, Ginger, Clove], Mango Chutney with Spices [Sugar, Mango, White Wine Vinegar, Mango Purée, Thickener (Pectin), Garlic Powder, Ginger].
Check Tesco Finest Coconut Masala Kit 245g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Coconut Masala Kit 245g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Coconut Masala Kit 245g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


