Is Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce Vegetarian?
Description
A savory, spiced simmer sauce with smooth, velvety texture and warm aromatic profile. Commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables, spooned over grains, or as a dipping or finishing sauce. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and creamy mouthfeel; some note it can be sweeter or saltier than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural yogurt flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Description
A savory, spiced simmer sauce with smooth, velvety texture and warm aromatic profile. Commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables, spooned over grains, or as a dipping or finishing sauce. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and creamy mouthfeel; some note it can be sweeter or saltier than expected.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Coconut Creme (Coconut Extract, Water), Cane Sugar, Onion, Natural Yogurt Flavor (Natural Flavor, Whey, Maltodextrin), Soybean Oil, Salt, Ginger Puree, Corn Starch, Garam Masala (Black Pepper, Cardamom, Coriander, Clove, Cumin, Fenugreek, Mustard, Red Pepper), Garlic, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ginger Powder, Onion Powder, Ground Coriander, Dried Cilantro, Paprika Extract (Oleoresin Paprika, Soy Lecithin (For Color)), Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Pepper Powder
Check Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread
Private Selection Glaze with Balsamic Vinegar™ -- 8.45 fl oz
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


