Is Tesco Finest Cottage Pie 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • cheese powder
  • regato cheese
  • beef fat
  • half cream
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese powder
regato cheese
beef fat

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Water, Beef (18%), Onion, Tomato Purée, Red Wine, Ale ( Barley ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Carrot, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Celery , Cornflour, Butter ( Milk ), Half Cream ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Whole Milk , Regato Cheese ( Milk ), Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt, Beef Fat, Black Pepper, Thyme, Parsley, Beef Extract, Flavouring, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Rosemary, Garlic Powder, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Molasses, Yeast, Onion Purée, Tamarind Paste, Wheat Gluten, Ginger Purée, Clove, Garlic Purée, Malted Wheat Flour.

Check Tesco Finest Cottage Pie 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Cottage Pie 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch