Is Tesco Finest Cottage Pie 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef
- calcium carbonate
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato, Water, Beef (18%), Onion, Tomato Purée, Red Wine, Ale ( Barley ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Carrot, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Celery , Cornflour, Butter ( Milk ), Half Cream ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Whole Milk , Regato Cheese ( Milk ), Yeast Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt, Beef Fat, Black Pepper, Thyme, Parsley, Beef Extract, Flavouring, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Rosemary, Garlic Powder, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Molasses, Yeast, Onion Purée, Tamarind Paste, Wheat Gluten, Ginger Purée, Clove, Garlic Purée, Malted Wheat Flour.
Check Tesco Finest Cottage Pie 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Cottage Pie 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Cottage Pie 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


