Is Tesco Finest Creamy Chicken & Roasted Red Pepper Pastries 120g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pecorino full fat hard cheese
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • single cream
  • chicken thigh
  • dextrose
  • calcium

pecorino full fat hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Chicken Thigh (20%), Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Red Pepper, Single Cream ( Milk ), Spinach Leaf, Cornflour, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Roasted Red Pepper (2.5%), Olive Pomace Oil, Semi Dried Tomato, White Wine (1.5%), Wheat Starch, Basil Leaf, Pecorino Full Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Spices, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Rice Flour, Salt, Oregano, Brown Sugar, Parsley, Dextrose, Sugar, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Guar Gum).

Check Tesco Finest Creamy Chicken & Roasted Red Pepper Pastries 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackLunchOn The Go