Is Tesco Finest Dark Belgian Chocolate Millionaire's Shortbread Kit 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
- dried whole milk
- white chocolate chunks
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (20%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Dextrose, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], White Chocolate Chunks (5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Cornflour, Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt.
Check Tesco Finest Dark Belgian Chocolate Millionaire's Shortbread Kit 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Dark Belgian Chocolate Millionaire's Shortbread Kit 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
Trader Joe's Fair Trade Organic Belgian Dark Chocolate Bar
(Price/case)Michel Et Augustin - Cookie Dark Chocolate Ss Shortbread - Case of 6 - 4.4 OZ
PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE, PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT
SEA SALT SAVORY SEA SALT SPRINKLED IN RICH PREMIUM BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Dark Belgian Chocolate Millionaire's Shortbread Kit 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


