Is Tesco Finest Dressed Spruce Smoked Scottish Salmon Side Serves 6 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • double cream
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • crustacean
  • king prawn
  • fish
  • salmon
  • smoked salmon

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Smoked Salmon (83%) [Salmon (Fish), Salt], King Prawn (7%) [King Prawn (Crustacean), Salt], Medium Fat Soft Cheese [Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Sea Salt], Double Cream (Milk), Chive, Cornflour, Lemon Zest, Dried Red Pepper, Parsley, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Dressed Spruce Smoked Scottish Salmon Side Serves 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Dressed Spruce Smoked Scottish Salmon Side Serves 6 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwichGarnishing