Is Tesco Finest Dressed Spruce Smoked Scottish Salmon Side Serves 6 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean
  • king prawn
  • salmon
  • fish
  • smoked salmon

crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Smoked Salmon (83%) [Salmon (Fish), Salt], King Prawn (7%) [King Prawn (Crustacean), Salt], Medium Fat Soft Cheese [Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Sea Salt], Double Cream (Milk), Chive, Cornflour, Lemon Zest, Dried Red Pepper, Parsley, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Dressed Spruce Smoked Scottish Salmon Side Serves 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Dressed Spruce Smoked Scottish Salmon Side Serves 6 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwichGarnishing