Is Tesco Finest Extra Mature Cheddar 2 Beef Burgers 340g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • i beef
  • dextrose

extra mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IINGREDIENTS: Beef (79%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (13%), Chives, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Dried Onion, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Yeast, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Maize Starch, Psyllium Husk Powder.

Check Tesco Finest Extra Mature Cheddar 2 Beef Burgers 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Extra Mature Cheddar 2 Beef Burgers 340g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyButtery
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSandwich