Is Tesco Finest Finely Sliced Apple Wood Smoked Ham 120g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Soft Brown Sugar, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate).
Check Tesco Finest Finely Sliced Apple Wood Smoked Ham 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Finely Sliced Apple Wood Smoked Ham 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Wright Brand Applewood Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz
Land O'Frost Premium Lunchmeat Sliced Smoked Honey Ham - 16 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Finely Sliced Apple Wood Smoked Ham 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


