Is Tesco Finest Four Cheese Potato Salad 270g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Baby Potato (47%), Four Cheese Mix (13%) [Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Provolone Cheese ( Milk ), Pecorino Romano Cheese ( Milk )], Rapeseed Oil, Basil Pesto (7%) [Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Spinach, Pine Nuts, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Purée, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Slow Roasted Cherry Tomatoes [Cherry Tomato, Garlic], Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Water, Onion, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Citrus Fibre, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Thickener (Pectin).

Check Tesco Finest Four Cheese Potato Salad 270g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSnacking