Is Tesco Finest Four Cheese Potato Salad 270g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Baby Potato (47%), Four Cheese Mix (13%) [Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Provolone Cheese ( Milk ), Pecorino Romano Cheese ( Milk )], Rapeseed Oil, Basil Pesto (7%) [Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Spinach, Pine Nuts, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Purée, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Slow Roasted Cherry Tomatoes [Cherry Tomato, Garlic], Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Water, Onion, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Citrus Fibre, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Thickener (Pectin).

Check Tesco Finest Four Cheese Potato Salad 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSnacking