Is Tesco Finest Four Chocolate & Orange Christmas Plant Pots Serves 4 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Belgian Milk Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Dark Chocolate (5%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Orange Juice (5%), Concentrated Orange Juice, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Milk Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Acetic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Dextrose, Cornflour, Flavourings, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectin), Invert Sugar Syrup, Butteroil (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Rapeseed Oil, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Beetroot Red, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Pasteurised Egg, Carrot Extract, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate).
Check Tesco Finest Four Chocolate & Orange Christmas Plant Pots Serves 4 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Four Chocolate & Orange Christmas Plant Pots Serves 4 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Four Chocolate & Orange Christmas Plant Pots Serves 4 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


